Committees

Committees


Make the Most of Your Membership… Volunteer Today!


Active members of the New Jersey Chapter will tell you that peer-to-peer networking and gaining value from the chapter starts at the committee level. There are many opportunities to participate no matter how much (or how little) time you have to give, so please fill out the volunteer form and contact us to get started!

Education

The team provides engaging and industry relevant speakers at a variety of venues in support of professional development for chapter members. To do this they need help identifying and securing speakers, developing topics for sessions, and all the aspects of meeting planning for the events.

Co-Chairs

Greg Angelillo, Stanwich Energy Advisors
Rachel Lambrecht, Health Buildings


Volunteers

Kelcia Azevedo, Standard Chartered Bank
Mohammed Shehzad, Atriade
Karen Ehrenworth, Verizon
Banafsheh Soltani, Gensler
Stephen Blau, CFI (EC oversight)


Communication

The team works to develop positive exposure and awareness about the chapter by taking photos at events, writing event recaps for the website and newsletter, and utilizing social media.


Co-Chairs

Matthew Negron, Dauphin

Volunteers

Kelley Douglass, Oldcastle BuildingEnvelope
Sonya Verny, IA Interior Architects
Eric Wagner, CBRE
Veronica Stampfl, Dauphin
Julie May, Gunlocke


Membership

This committee helps grow the chapter by identifying new members (both end users and service providers), while retaining existing members.

Co-Chairs

Liz Archer, Francis Cauffman Architects
Brooke Dubinski, Turner Construction Company


Volunteers

Nicolas DeCotiis, JLL
Dan Grant, ENV
Robert Zuffi, Robert Derector Associates
Andrea Megnin, EC Oversight
Brent Kozlowski, BE Furniture


Sponsorship

This committee is responsible for identifying people and companies interested in sponsoring chapter events and promoting their firm.

Co-Chairs

Christie Mullen, Structure Tone
Lisa Brinkman, HOK


Volunteers

Dana Reynolds, The Holder Group
Wendy Ceron, HLW


Special Events

This energetic and creative group plans all the fun social events such as the Summer Social, networking happy hours and more.

Co-Chairs

Justin Brzostowski, AIS
Steve Chemi, Sweetwater Construction Corp.


Volunteers

Stephen Blau (EC Oversight)

Young Leaders

This group is focused on identifying potential members new to the industry (35 years old and younger) to help them get a jump start on their professional development while establishing a forum for continuing education, mentoring and social networking.
.

Co-Chairs

Maria Grace Iantosca, Cushman & Wakefield
Mike Nieliwodski, Savills Studley


Volunteers

Justin Brzostowski, The Holder Group
Stephanie Tabares, Gensler
Alexandra Edelman, CBRE


Women's Group

This group is dedicated to providing networking opportunities and programs specific to women in the Corporate Real Estate industry. Our goal is to elevate women in Corporate Real Estate through engagement, empowerment and education.

Co-Chairs

Tami Pegos, Gensler
Mary Beth Sullivan, Teknion


Volunteers

Alex Goggin, Century Carpet
Beth O'Brien, Gunlocke
Melissa Strickland, HLW
Joy Young, Johnson & Johnson
Erin Pollex, Shaw Inc.
Dana Nalbantian (EC Oversight)


Community Outreach

This committee is responsible for creating meaningful opportunities for chapter members to give back to the community.

Co-Chairs

Gary Marx, BlueCap Economic Advisors, LLC
Shane Whelan, KBA Lease Services


Volunteers

Kelcia Azevedo, Standard Chartered Bank
Daniela Pava, Environmental Alliance
Banafsheh Soltani, Gensler